The Sewell Creek plant is a gas fired power plant that began operating in 2000. Thu
[…] The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale will be held once a week for four (4) weeks proceeding the date of the foreclosure sale.
Lenders may seek a deficiency judgment in Georgia, meaning that if the property sells for less than the amount due on the mortgage, the bank can seek the remaining amount due on the mortgage from the borrower or any guarantor. In the case at issue here, the bank was seeking a deficiency judgment against the guarantor of the notes secured by the three properties that were sold. O.C.G.A.§ 44-14-161 governs deficiency sales in Georgia.
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-161 states as follows:
(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.
(b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.
(c) The court shall direct that a notice of the hearing shall be given to the debtor at least five days prior thereto; and at the hearing the court shall also pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale. The court may order a resale of the property for good cause shown.
In this case, the guarantor alleged that the bank had not satisfied O.C.G.A. § 44-161(b). At the hearing, the bank's attorney submitted appraisal reports on all three properties, however, the appraiser who prepared the reports, who was at the hearing, did not testify on the stand.